Subject Networks

Background

The Sheffield Subject Specific Networks programme is included in the Learn Sheffield Subscription, so any subscribing school can send a colleague to any network without any additional charge. The networks are available for non-subscribing schools at the cost below. If you have any questions about the networks please contact enquiries@learnsheffield.co.uk. The networks are, wherever possible, held in the same week (see below) so that schools and academies have the option of having a week each term when the staff team attend the networks across the city. Networks can be accessed by clicking on the book now button below for your chosen network.

Subject Networks meeting weeks 2019/20:
Autumn – w/c 25 November 2019
Spring – w/c 16 March 2020
Summer – w/c 22 June 2020

Cost for non-subscribing schools:
Learn Sheffield members £40 for an individual session or £400 for access to the whole programme.
Non-members £50 for an individual session or £500 for access to the whole programme.

Computing - Primary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Learn Sheffield 26 November 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Learn Sheffield Sue Finnigan & Catherine Elliot Autumn
Book Soon
TBC
 
Spring
Book Soon
TBC
 
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

Computing Network - Secondary / Sheffield Secondary CAS Hub
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Learn Sheffield 28 November 2019
4.30-6.30pm
Learn Sheffield Sue Finnigan & Catherine Elliot Autumn
Book Soon
TBC
 
Spring
Book Soon
TBC
 
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

Creative Arts - Primary (Music/Drama/Art)
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Create Sheffield 28 November 2019
4.00-6.00pm
TBC Sophie Hunter Autumn
Book Soon
16 March 2020
4.00-6.00pm
Spring
Book Soon
24 June 2020
4.00-6.00pm
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

D&T - Primary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Learn Sheffield 25 November 2019
4.00-6.00pm
King Ecgbert School Helen Vardy Autumn
Book Soon
TBC
 
Spring
Book Soon
TBC
 
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

D&T - Secondary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Learn Sheffield 27 November 2019
4.00-6.00pm
King Ecgbert School Helen Vardy Autumn
Book Soon
TBC
 
Spring
Book Soon
TBC
 
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

EAL
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Learn Sheffield 3 December 2019
2.00-4.00pm
Sheffield Hallam University, Institute of Education, Charles Street, Room 12.03.17 Jenny Smith Autumn
Book Soon
17 March 2020
2.00-4.00pm
Sheffield Hallam University, Institute of Education, Charles Street, Room 12.03.17 Spring
Book Soon
24 June 2020
2.00-4.00pm
Sheffield Hallam University, Institute of Education, Charles Street, Room 12.02.05 Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

English - Primary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
English Hubs 28 November 2019
4.00-5.30pm
St Wilfrid's RC Primary School, Millhouses Lane, Sheffield, S7 2HE;   Autumn
Book Soon
18 March 2020
4.00-5.30pm
Spring
Book Soon
24 June 2020
4.00-5.30pm
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

Geography - Secondary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Learn Sheffield 26 November 2019
4.00-6.00pm
The Geograpical Association, 160 Solly Street, Sheffiled, S1 4BF Becky Kitchen Autumn
Book Soon
17 March 2020
4.00-6.00pm
Spring
Book Soon
23 June 2020
4.00-6.00pm
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

History - Secondary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Learn Sheffield 25 November 2019
4.00-6.00pm
All Saints RC High School Pat Coupar Autumn
Book Soon
16 March 2020
4.00-6.00pm;
TBC Spring
Book Soon
22 June 2020
4.00-6.00pm
All Saints RC High School Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

Humanities - Primary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Learn Sheffield 26 November 2019
4.00-6.00pm
The Geograpical Association, 160 Solly Street, Sheffiled, S1 4BF Jon Cannell Autumn
Book Soon
17 March 2020
4.00-6.00pm
Spring
Book Soon
TBC
 
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

Maths - Primary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Maths Hub 26 November 2019
4.00-5.30pm
St Patricks RC Primary School, Barnsley Road, Sheffield, S5 0QF Lynsie Tuplin Autumn
Book Soon
17 March 2020
4.00-5.30pm
Spring
Book Soon
23 June 2020
4.00-5.30pm
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

Maths - Secondary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Maths Hub 27 November 2019
4.00-5.15pm
Newfield School Ben Rapley Autumn
Book Soon
18 March 2020
4.00-5.15pm
All Saints RC High School Spring
Book Soon
26 June 2020
4.00-5.15pm
TBC Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

Modern Languages - Primary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Learn Sheffield 4 December 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Wybourn Community Primary School Carolyn Wade Autumn
Book Soon
TBC
 
Spring
Book Soon
TBC
 
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

Modern Languages - Secondary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Learn Sheffield 25 November 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Silverdale School Amelia Street Autumn
Book Soon
16 March 2020
4.00-6.00pm
Spring
Book Soon
22 June 2020
4.00-6.00pm
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

Music - Secondary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Create Sheffield TBC
 
TBC Joan Spencer Autumn
Book Soon
TBC
 
Spring
Book Soon
TBC
 
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

Outdoor Learning Network
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Learn Sheffield TBC
 
TBC Chris Smith Autumn
Book Soon
TBC
 
Spring
Book Soon
TBC
 
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

PE - Primary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
PESSPA
Learn Sheffield
TBC
 
TBC   Autumn
Book Soon
TBC
 
Spring
Book Soon
TBC
 
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

PE - Secondary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
PESSPA
Learn Sheffield
TBC
 
TBC   Autumn
Book Soon
TBC
 
Spring
Book Soon
TBC
 
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

PSHE & Citizenship including the Prevent Agenda
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Learn Sheffield 27 November 2019
4.00-6.00pm
(Networking from 3.30pm)
DECSY, Scotia Works, Leadmill Road, Sheffield, S1 4SE Clive Belgeonne & Boo Spurgeon Autumn
Book Soon
18 March 2020
4.00-6.00pm
(Networking from 3.30pm)
Spring
Book Soon
24 June 2020
4.00-6.00pm
(Networking from 3.30pm)
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

RE - Primary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
SACRE 25 November 2019
4:00 – 5:30pm
Nether Green Infant School Ellen Coefield Autumn
Book Soon
16 March 2020
4:00 – 5:30pm
Spring
Book Soon
22 June 2020
4:00 – 5:30pm
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

RE - Secondary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
SACRE 27 November 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Tapton School Heather Bower Autumn
Book Soon
18 March 2020
4.00-6.00pm
TBC Spring
Book Soon
23 June 2020
4.00-6.00pm
TBC Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

Science - Primary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Science Learning Partnership 28 November 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Grenoside Primary School Jenni Monach Autumn
Book Soon
17 March 2020
4.00-6.00pm
TBC Spring
Book Soon
23 June 2020
4.00-6.00pm
TBC Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

Science - Secondary
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Science Learning Partnership 28 November 2019
4.00-6.00pm
All Saints RC High School Tim Clark Autumn
Book Soon
18 March 2020
4.00-6.00pm
AMRC Spring
Book Soon
1 July 2020
4.00-6.00pm
Silverdale School Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

Secondary SENCO Network Meeting
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Inclusion Task Force 5 December 2019
2.00-4.00pm
Chaucer School Jess Stevenson Autumn
Book Soon
TBC
 
Spring
Book Soon
TBC
 
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

Primary SENCO Meeting
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Inclusion Task Force 27 November 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Yewlands School Cheryl Gaughan & Kate Sandilands Autumn
Book Soon
18 March 2020
4.00-6.00pm
Spring
Book Soon
24 June 2020
4.00-6.00pm
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

Primary SENCO Meeting
Sponsor Date Venue Coordinator Booking
Inclusion Task Force 28 November 2019
4.00-6.00pm
Learn Sheffield (Newfield Site) Cheryl Gaughan & Kate Sandilands Autumn
Book Soon
19 March 2020
4.00-6.00pm
Spring
Book Soon
25 June 2020
4.00-6.00pm
Summer
Book Soon

Back to Index

 

Network information coming soon

Art – Secondary
Careers
Dance – Secondary
Drama – Secondary
English – Secondary
Primary Data Meeting
Secondary Data Meeting
Special Data Meeting

Back to Index